Thursday, September 6, 2012

Perjanjian Pangkor - Part 1

Ya Allah, bersawangnyaaaaaa entry ni.... Haih, update jelah kan. My blog is like my diary. I have to update..Kikiki.. Says who?? Anywayss....end of June, JUNEE???? we got the opportunity to go to Pangkor. It was a short but packed with activities trip. Alah, takde pack mana pun lah.. :) Sebabkan kesuntukan masa, selamat menjamu selera dengan hasil-hasil tangkapan gambar, courtesy from Akram, Wina & Yee :) Ni baru entry part 1 ni, risaunye la part 2 ni bila boleh keluar... Alah, gambateneh. Layan la part 1 dulu ye...

After dawn pose

Time ni perut pun dah keroncong, laku nasi gorengku.. :) Alhamdulillah
Okay time to go to the jetty!!
My crime partner, manage to persuade her to join us!!
Eh, tertinggal Wina, eh dia bukan crime partner.. She's the mastermind of this trip :)
Me and my favorite puzzle.... Lalalalaa...
Oloh olohhh.....
Alhamdulillah dah sampai Pangkor!!! Erm, tak pulak rasa mabuk naik feri tadi..kikiki...

Tu diaa..longgokan bag kami...
Our pick up van is here :)

Peace ya'll. Excitednye dia... :)
Yup..Our resort.......
Unloading session
Lepak kejap pastu snorkeling time!!! Short briefing dari Abg Sham :)
Yayyyy, tak sabar.. Tapi aku musykil dengan Sobri, dia tu happy ke nervous =_="


The entourage...
Kemal bersedia! Err, Sobri masih lagi memberi air muka penuh tanda tanya.....hermmm
Me ready toooo....
Wewwwww, we all ready tooo!
Weehuuu, sesi cecah-cecah kaki.....Tapi hok hujung tu tak sabar-sabar terus snorkeling =_=" Briefing session pun blum lagi tu..
 


Yeahh, the only skill that I know...Provided got that jacket..kikiki...
Briefing session by our very own Abg Sham
Pastu yang aku tu tak sabar-sabar le sangat tuu...
 

Ada jungle trekking sikit to get to the other side of Pulau Giam
Snorkeling pose.....
Tak ingat berapa lama berendam, awal-awal ni pegi tepi-tepi batu tapi belah depan tu dah dalam....Janji jangan panic je..
End of 1st round, sungguh aku tak boleh blah tengok muka diri sendiri kat sini..kikikikii penattt weiii....

Makan duluuuu... Then sambung 2nd round....


Jari luka kena batu karang belah pantai depan.. Sikit tapi sakittt sebab torehannya dalam...

Bestnyeee, sesi berhammock ni.. Tapi tak sempat bersantai sebab busy.....hahaha..


Weehuu... 3rd round... Biarlah bersnorkeling kat air yang tenang ni.. :)
Errrr, sesi tarik uban...... =_="

 
 Haa, lepas 3rd round, penat sampai termenung....

Konon-konon tidur.....

 Okay, jom pulanggggg.....


Selesai sudah...sempat pose dengan 'beach boy' wakakakaka...


 Pekena Lempeng pisang panas & pulut panggang, perghhhh terbaikkkkk..

 This is how the lempeng pisang looks like.... Sedappp....

 
 Hang out dulu sebelum balik & ready for BBQ

 Ditemani burung.... 'unggeng'... huhuhu...


p/s: End of Part 1, bersambung in Part 2 sesi BBQ, dan dan dan.. see..tak pack pun kan.. kikiki...phewh~

Monday, July 30, 2012

Patin Lagi.....

My first day of Ramadhan was in Temerloh. So, Temerloh means there will be Ikan Patin. Weeee.......As usual, Uwan assigned me to prepare our ultimate and main dish. Haaa...*Cahaya* Rendang Ikan Patin.. Erkk~ I cannot imagine if Patin 'direndangkan' =_=" Of course la gulai tempoyak ikan patin... But, that time around, I was unable to snap many photos, as my Uwan would feel annoyed and said, "Sudah-sudah la tu, Haaaaaaa....!" TETTT. Okey, Uwan. =_=" But I managed to snap these photos secretly...Photo buat dadih, pun tak sempat tangkap..... :( Uwan no longer can tolerate my.... 'paparazziness.' 

 Ingredients. See, no secrets...

 Ting! Dah siap... But I forgot to put in 'Asam Keping' Tett.. Uwan, The Sifu bising.. Oops...

Dua 'seprah' okay! Dalam 20+ orang! Alhamdulillah!

P/S: Takziah kepada Mak Ndak on the passing of her beloved mother. Buka puasa hari tu was the last time we berbuka with her together. May her soul rest in everlasting peace. Amin. Al-fatihah.

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Kembarku???


I've shared this photo to my FB early of this month :) Tak sangka dapat sambutan hangat. Hahaha...  Some of them got confused and some really thought I have twins! =_=" But my close friends, they won't be fooled by me. Huuhuu... Anyways, this is my 'sayang,' my youngest brother. Take note that he is 6 years younger than me :) Well, yeah, we do look alike, a bit.. :) If we're walking side-by-side, hugging, holding hands, arm-to-arm, it's normal for me and Aiman. We're so attached... like twins... Hahahaha.... Reason being, I was the one who looked after him while he was little. Though we have maid, but I will make sure am the one who put him to sleep, I would be around him most of the time. The funny part that I would still remember until now, when Aiman was a baby, while he was sleeping, I would whisper to Aiman's ear, "Aiman tak boleh jadi tentera, Aiman tak boleh jadi tentera.." =_=" Errrr, not sure the actual reason but maybe I don't want him to be separated from me? Ehehe..

So, yesterday during our family Iftar. Me and Aiman jadi 'cam-whore.' Of course I was the one who forced him to take photo with me la... :) Dubidubidu...... We've made some experiments.... :)

 Aiman wears specs....

Okay, my turn....Hmm.....
 
 Okay, what about both without specs?
 
Lastly, both wearing specs...By the way, am wearing my mom's, and her glass power.. erk.. x_x

Okey la..Bole laa, sama la sikit...But he said I have high cheek bones..He doesn't.... hahahaha... Aiman tak kisah...!

p/s: Aiman was so blur and was being silly yesterday as he just taken his Wudu' and I touched his hand and he whined, "Alaaaaa, batal la air semayang, Aiman!!"  =_=" I 'debik' him and said, " Aku ni kakak ko kot, apehal nak batalnye!!" My mom's remarks, "Kesian, tak abis stadi hukum je gayanya tu" Desyumm....

Friday, July 27, 2012

Ehmmmm..... :)


P/S: shhhh....biarlah rahsia... :)

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Kereta Legend Lily

Bila tiba je Ramadhan ni memang la teringat satu cerita kelakar ni. Masa tu still bekerja di Mesiniaga dan kami semua dok pakat nak pegi bazaar Ramadhan beli makanan dan berbuka kat ofis.  Kebetulan pulak the next day tu was my second time driving test, on the road. Knowing Lily ade kereta manual dan dia seorang pemandu manual yang tegar, so ingatkan nak practice la bawak kereta manual tu. Lagipun pikir dalam hati, yakin boleh, Lily duduk sebelah, sure boleh. Bazaar Ramadhan tu kira boleh sampai dalam 10 minit je lah. Masa masuk tu pergh confident tak hengat. Nak start kereta, wah berjalan lancar, permulaan yang baik, memang berbunga-bunga la harapan memandu tanpa masalah. 

Sampai traffic light in between Carrefour and Subang Parade, semua bunga-bunga jadi layu. Enjin mati sbb tak reti handle clutch! Macam banyak benda nak kena uruskan kat belah bawah tu!! Enjin mati bukan sekali ye.. Tapi tiga kali!!! Peluh gelabah dah memercik. Alunan hon kereta-kereta belakang yang kurang bersabar dan tak berapa memahami ape kejadian sebenar yang berlaku di dalam kereta manual Lily tu menambahkan lagi percikan peluh. "Lily!!! Tukar driverrrr!!!" Memang sangat tak percaya, Lily boleh cool and tak nak tukar driver!!!! Dia sempat lagi bagi instruction ape nak kena buat. *TIDAKK* "Bertenang,wak.. Bertenang..." Warghhhh...Okay, bertenang, bertenang...BERTENANG... Other collegues memang tak membantu, "Waaa, orang semua pandangggg...." "Alaaaa, tak buka la kita hari ni...." Fine. Dah berjaya kumpul semangat dan konfiden, Alhamdulillah kereta berada dalam keadaan normal. 

Baru la rase berani nak angkat muka. Sekali toleh sebelah, alamak, macam kenal je. Fai & Shaun!!!!! Apehal korang boleh ade kat sini!!!! Shaun baru berlagak pagi tadi datang my workstation to update that he has already got his license. You know what he did..... Dia keluarkan driving lesen dia and letak kat tingkap kereta yang dia naik....! Diiringi hilai tawa yang mute. Grrrr..... Lampu pulak kebetulan hijau, pantas dan tuntas tinggalkan jebon-jebon tu terus menuju ke destinasi yang sebenar - Bazaar Ramadhan! Kalau ikut hati nak pusing patah balik ofis, tapi kata-kata semangat dari Lily menjadi pemangkin semangat! Tiba-tiba ade satu kereta potong maut kereta kitaorang, I was soo angry!! Masa tu lupa bawak kereta manual, so pegi kejar kereta tu, manage to overtake & gave him the 'look.' Terus my other collegue, "Weiii, sempat lagi ke nak cari gaduh dalam kadaan macam ni!!!" Owh, baru sedar diri, Mudd! This is not your 'CLK'! Lepas je selekoh masjid SS15 tu keadaan menjadi tenang, sempat toleh kat colleague yang duduk kat belakang, dia dah pucat siap tangan kat pemegang kat pintu tak nak lepas. =_=" Sorry....

Dari kejauhan dah nampak gazebo Bazaar Ramadhan. YESSSSS... nak sampai dah!!!! Tapi ada satu lagi laluan berhalang! Traffic Light!!!!!! Waaaaa.. Umi........ And....I saw the light was green...Masa tu...my face was like this.....

Sempat..Sempatttttt.. Sempattttt....kejarrr lampu hijauuuu...... I think I did heard Lily screamed "Awak, slowwwwwwww....." So dalam kegelabahan, kucar-kacir, rase sempat, Lily suruh slow, my colleague nak balik, lampu dah kuning, ade kereta slow kat depan... Banyaknye nak pikir!!!!!!!!! Sudahnya kereta legend tu jerk...... dan...........dan.............enjin mati.... untuk kali ke empat....  >_< So..here we go again... Lily dengan penuh kesabaran dan masihhhhh refuseeee untuk tukar driver.... "Dah dekatttt sangat,wak.."

Dengan susah payahnya, perjalanan sepatutnya 10 minit, jadi dekat setengah jam!!!!! Tapi, Alhamdulillah kitaorang tiba dengan selamat.....Tapi semua macam trauma... Mau tak trauma... Hala balik of course Lily drive! Sepanjang berbuka tu memang la masing-masing berkongsi aksi & perasaan cemas dek kejadian tadik. =_=" Tebalkan jelah telinga....Apepun, the next day, berkat bulan Ramadhan & berkat 'didikan' Lily serta 'Latihan Amali', LULUSSSSS.. My marks was 16, Ngam-ngam. Rasenya pegawai JPJ tu pun bagi chance la kot... Huhuhuhuuuuuu~

Kereta legend tu sampai sekarang ada..... Tak dapat nak amik gamba, Lily kata Abang dia pakai kereta tu sekarang... Kalau kereta tu 'Herbie' sure it can laugh on top of it's lung every time it sees me. Tulah, penangan kereta legend & I really salute lady driver yang boleh drive manual car..........Sebab, no-no for me anymore.......

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Audition??

Lalalalaalalaaaaaaaa.... :) Heh.....

Actually.....I heard bout this audition in Radio IKIM ..But I just ignored it. Until my elder sister text me, asking me to go for this audition. I replied, "Tak nak lah..." End of story....

But, as I went jogging with my colleague and told him that there was a walk-in DJ audition at IKIM. He said, "Wei, ko pegi je lahhh!" =_=" Erkk. And I was like, "OO, pegi eh?Well, Okay."

So, that fine morning I...went...to the audition! Since I was not too sure the location of IKIM, I left my house around 6.45 a.m? Or maybe 6.50 a.m? The audition was at 9.00 a.m by the way. =_=" Alhamdulillah, Allah lead my way, and I found IKIM, without sesat at all..phewhh, well am 'Ratu Sesat' big time. I arrived at 7.15 a.m and tadaa... am the first person to arrive!
Dup Dap.. Dup Dap.....
Yup, am Number One :)






The first round of the audition was to 'determine' who has the so called DJ traits in terms of our confidence, our pronunciation, our attitude, how fluent are you in reading the scripts, etc.  So, I was the first person and yeah, I was very nervous and I screwed a bit =_=" but, it was not that bad. Great experience, I may say! Heee... Since I went to the audition just-for-fun-since-my-sister-asked-me-to, fyi, to-date,she didn't even know that I went to the audition, huhuu... I think none of my family members knew bout this....Well, anyways,  seriously I didn't put high hope.

A couple of week later I received a call from IKIM and said that I've selected for the 2nd round audition. My reaction was, "Betul, ke ni, bukan panggilan hangit kan?" =_=" Alhamdulillah, out of 100 contestant, only 23 was called for 2nd round audition. Huhu..seriously tak sangka, sebab kebanyakan memang hebat-hebat semua... :)



The 2nd round was quite a tough round since you have to 'create' your own segment, errr, well am not sure what was the term but it was like a mock 'DJing' session. Must have the opening, the content, choices of song, quotes, closure, how you pretend to interact with your caller, how you arrange your segment etc. Phewh.. I was nervous to the max but still in control. Thank God I was not the first person!!!! Wargh... For the first 10-15 minutes, I was staring at my 'assignment.' Thinking of an ideas, what segment I would want to do, which session - morning? evening? at night? midnight? Well, I chose midnight. My 'imaginary' segment called "Muhasabah Dinihari" Ewah~ Yeah, and to me, it was truly a 'syok-sendiri-session' Miahahahahaha....

Hmm, no idea at first =_="

Wow, she needs more paper don't you think :) She has great voice you know :)
This contestant on the other hand,  will be DJing in Arab. Our next Mona Jasman! :)

 This cute little girl reminds me of my dear cousin :) She's very sweet!

  Ahah, Finally! I've done my script... Warghh...

I've met great people! :)
At first, I thought he was the owner of 'Jabbar', we even google his name on the spot to get confirmation. OOps.. salah orang rupenye.. But he really looks familiar.. Don't you think :)


Anyways, that 2nd round audition was the end of my journey. No luck for 3rd round, it's okay. I feel good for being able to grab this opportunity to experience a bit of DJing world.. To Nadiah, congratulations! I'll be hearing you in the radio then :)

p/s: Wherever you go, no matter what the weather, always bring your own sunshine - Anthony J :)

Thursday, July 5, 2012

The Long Week

Finally!!!!!!!Got the chance to update my blog!! Warghh....

Ehm, anyways, butterflies in my stomach all gone! Emceeing all done! Phewhhhh....Last couple of weeks was my hectic week! Monday was my Long Service Award event, Thursday and Friday attended Training, on Sunday joined our company Futsal Tournament.... Fuhhh......Nevertheless, the event went well..Alhamdulillah... Me and my partner was more relax, more spontaneous, though the hotel's sound system was not up to our expectation but everybody enjoyed the whole event, err, I'm assuming la =_=" The food was not that bad.. Though I don't even have appetite to eat. Yeah, I didn't eat at all. Well, just two cream puffs.  As usual, the 'ultimate' session was the photo session. So.. happy scrolling :)

Meet my Emcee partner Mai (left) and 'bunny' Norli :)

Ahah, with my 'mantan' emcee partner
Kemal & Mr. Photographers - Muhsin & Safwan :)
  First timer, Fateh, old timer, Yee :)
My pose with Mr. 'Presidente'

 Company Idol, Saha performing "What A Wonderful World"



 Ahah, sempat pose dengan 'artis' :)


Candid!

With sporting Pei Pei!
Ahah, with Haji Nadzri Muhsin :P
Mr. President's Angels? TETTT..

Sapa kata orang HR serious???

Baik punye....

Norli? I believe I can fly pose? :)

Training Unit - Last pose together *sob sob*



Thank you FPSO for giving me opportunity to become Emcee once again, to my co-emcee, you're rock!! Hopefully next year our event would be much better than this year, Insyaallah.
Emcee again next year?? If they still need my service, Insyaallah. 


p/s: Apepun, first time pakai tudung gaya 'ular tedung' nih..hahahaha

Friday, June 15, 2012

Forgiveness

I got this from Facebook shared by Jom Islam and I want to share this with all of you :)



Seandainya diri kita pernah ditipu orang…
Seandainya diri kita pernah dikhianati orang…
Seandainya diri kita pernah difitnah orang…
Seandainya diri kita pernah dihina orang…
Seandainya diri kita pernah dizalimi orang…

Apa Allah kata…

Adakah engkau sudah berbuat baik kepada orang yang berbuat JAHAT kepadamu?

Adakah engkau telah memaafkan orang yang telah MENGANIAYAIMU?

Adakah engkau telah menghubungkan silaturahim kepada orang yang memutuskan hubungan denganmu?

Adakah engkau telah menginsafkan orang yang telah MENKHIANATIMU?

Adakah engkau telah bercakap atau menegur orang yang telah MENGUSIRMU (tdk mahu menegurmu)?

"Sesungguhnya, Aku tidak memandang kepada wajah kamu dan tidak kepada kecantikan kamu akan tetapi Aku memandang kepada hati kamu. Aku suka jika kamu memiliki sifat-sifat tersebut..."
- (Hadis Qudsi)-

 sesungguhnya kami jadikan bumi ini sebagai hiasan untuk kami uji..siapa yang baik perbuatannya. (18:7)

p/s:  And Insyaallah today, I will contact that person, yang saya dah lamaa tak bercakap dan tegur, it was a total 'shut down' with that person. Apalah sangat nak ikut hati, life is too short. Why should I dwell on vengeance and hatred too long? Yup, istighfar.....

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

M is for......

Just now we got the opportunity to visit the event venue, and I'm getting more nervous and anxious =_=" I have yet to sit with my co-emcee, I have yet to revise my script, I don't know what to wear!!! And yayyyy, the event is next Monday!!!!! Dubidubidubiduuuu.........    
May the force be with me....

M is for Mezzanine, MC, Mudd?

Testing...Testing... Mic pun tadak... huhuhu..

P/S: Actually, am more nervous and anxious for tomorrow *gulp*

Friday, June 8, 2012

10 Years Later....

Babe, we have known each other since we were 20 years old!! Or maybe 18....or 19... Hahaha....Am so glad that we are still together and be there for each other, Babe :) Through thick and thin :) Alhamdulillah, I praise Allah for having you in my life, for giving me opportunity to love Caca & Ryan and treat them like my own children. We care for each other, tho am the overprotective one, but, yeah..sometimes you are worried about me like my mother, strict like my father, good listener like my sister, protective like my brother, correcting my mistakes like my teacher, you are my everything :) Eh, babe...dah macam lirik lagu pulak.... 
"Girl You Are..
Close To Me You're Like My Mother,
Close To Me You're Like My Father,
Close To Me You're Like My Sister,
Close To Me You're Like My Brother
And You Are The Only One My Everything
And For You This Song I Sing.... 
"
Hahaha!!!! :) Errr... but only for that particular part of that song ya....The rest of the lyrics...errr.. =_="

2002
Me & you, once upon a time... You were the 'awek' scooter back then... Pheeewittttt....

2012
Here we are now.......Gorgeous? Alhamdulillah.. Huhuhuuu..

Happy Birthday to you Babe.. YES.. welcome to the 30 Carat Gold Club :) May Allah bless you, me and our whole family every single second.... Amin, Insyaallah :) Erm, have you filled up the form that I put on your table? No? :P It's okay... Take your time... no pressure.. no rush.....

Anyways, last but not least, this song below....is for you.... sorry I didn't come out with my own poem, wordings to express how I feel towards you... my bestfriend. Hey, we never declare that we are bestfriend kan.... Because it goes without saying..huhu....so.. enjoy, babe... 



When all the world is spinning round
Like a red balloon way up in the clouds and my feet will not stay on the ground 
You anchor me back down

I am nearly world renowned 
As the restless soul who always skips town 
But I look for you to come around 
And anchor me back down

There are those who think that I'm strange 
They would box me up, and tell me to change 
But you hold me close and softly say 
That you wouldn't have me any other way
 
When people pin me as a clown 
You behave as though I'm wearing a crown 
When I'm lost I feel so very found 
When you anchor me back down

There are those who think that I'm strange 
They would box me up, and tell me to change 
But you hold me close and softly say 
That you wouldn't have me any other way

When all the world is spinning round 
Like a red balloon way up in the clouds and my feet will not stay on the ground 
You anchor me back down
Song: Anchor
Singer: Mindy Gledhill

Friday, May 25, 2012

Touching Friday

Diam. Dengar. Digest.


Thursday, May 24, 2012

Monday, May 21, 2012

Budak Batuk

Cough? Sounds so normal and typical and nothing unusual. You really think so? Wait till you hear me cough! The one of a kind cough. Imagine the sound of sea lion? Ahaa, that's the sound of my cough. It's not.."cough, cough, cough.." it's more like "kong, kong, kong..." You get what I mean? Hahaa..At times, I feel like my organs been switching their places everytime I cough.

I remembered when I was in Hostel, a friend was looking for me. She didn't ask around to find me. What she did was, she kept quiet for a while, and waiting for me to cough. Once she 'located' the cough sound, she would say, "Haa, Mudd kat sanaa... sbb bunyi batuk dari sana..." =_=' Too that extent.  Even, my Chemistry tuition teacher, Cikgu Jepp, called me "Budak Batuk."  He only recognize me by "Budak Batuk," never by my real name. Nasib baik Kimia tak fail.. Fuhh.... When I was in UITM, my friend called my cough as "Batuk 3 Jumaat." Meaning to describe that my cough was really really bad that I had only 3 more Fridays to live. Kejam! One doctor described my cough as "Barking cough...." Hmm...

According to my father, I've been coughing since I was little. For what reason? Not sure...... The worst cough I've ever had lasted for 5 months. Non-stop. Imagine the sea lion cough for five months... No joke, you know. I've been going to many doctors, been taking anti-biotics, different colors of cough syrup, I've even being prescribed with cough tablet, blue puff, brown puff, purple puff, etc, etc, etc. Cobaan....

I even went to Hospital, the doctor took my x-ray TWICE, within a week. They kept on saying, "Your lung clear." Hmm.. One doctor asked me to remove my tonsil, "That could be the reason." Excuse me? Could be? That was the last time I visited that doctor. Suke-suke hati suruh potong.  This doctor said, "You have bronchitis." That doctor said, "You have asthma." Then, another doctor said, "You are in between Asthma and bronchitis." WHATT? The best part, one doctor almost gave my father a heart attack, "You have stage 1 Pneumonia ." *pengsan*

Why am I talking bout cough, haaa? Huhu, because my cough strikes back. Yepp, the sea lion cough. I went to clinic last Thursday and the doctor said that I'm having 'Sinus Cough.' Aahh, that one is new.... According to her, this cough cannot be cured by taking cough syrup or antibiotics or strepsils or lozenges, dan sewaktu dengannya. In fact, it will make my cough worse. No wonder! Anyways, the doctor prescribed me with so called anti-sinus pills? Later after a week I have to meet her up again. But I think I don't want to go if my cough still bad lah.. She said she would have no choice but to prescribe me with Steroid? TETT... Tak mau lah.. I've taken before. Oh, my batuk... 

But it seems that my cough is getting better today. eheh..Nak sedapkan hati. =_=' Insyaallah. .

  (Image courtesy of Google)

  P/S:  Ya Allah yang Maha Menyembuhkan, Sembuhkanlah.... AMIN..